MyVFW Social Network    Latest MyVFW Photos   Latest MyVFW Videos    MyVFW Groups    Latest Network News

Author Topic: Presenting The Flag to next of kin  (Read 3376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chattahoochee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Email
Presenting The Flag to next of kin
« on: April 11, 2013, 05:31:03 pm »
When presenting the folded Flag to the next of kin during a Military Funeral, at what position should the Honor Guard be at ? Some in the HG I belong to say: "Present Arms", others say: "Attention", I believe Attention is the protocol. Can anyone advise me of the Proper Protocol ?

Offline DoggyDaddy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5258
  • Have Dog Will Travel
    • VFW Post 1716, Freedom CA
    • Email
Re: Presenting The Flag to next of kin
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 06:53:54 pm »
My reference is Army Field Manual 22-5, Drill & Ceremonies, 20 years active Army and 18 years as CPT of VFW Post 1716 Honor Guard. 
The VFW use (are suppose to be) this as their guide in performing duties of Honor Guard and Color Guard. (Page 237) Section 5, Para 143s. states: At the conclusion of Taps, the rifles of the firing squad are locked, and the entire escort then is brought to the order. [Order Arms - Position of Attention with a weapon at side] The active pallbearers then fold the flag as prescribed in AR 840-10. They do not let it touch the casket which is in the ground. It then is handed to the superintendent of the cemetery or his representative for disposition as pre-scribed by AR 840-10. The band and escort are put in march in quick time by the escort commander. The other elements conform. At the first halt, the rifles of the firing squad are unloaded and inspected.

Normally the rifle team would be positioned some distance away from the casket.  Simply, after the three follies are fired, the rifle team is done. They could stand at Order-Arms till the service is done or be marched away while the OIC/NCOIC of the burial team presents the flag.  The OIC of the flag detail would be holding a salute during the folding of the flag (unless he was a folder himself) and the OIC would salute when accepting the folded flag from the detail. Flag Detail then marches away.
Bottom Line:  When performing military funeral honors, the Honor Guard must be able to extemporize because things are always changing. If the Honor Guard is augmenting the US Military performing Military Honors, then the Honor Guard should follow the directives and guidance of the Military Team as they are in charge.


FM 22-5 http://www.survivalebooks.com/free%20manuals/1964%20US%20Army%20Vietnam%20War%20Drill%20and%20Ceremonies%20331p.pdf
« Last Edit: April 11, 2013, 07:02:45 pm by DoggyDaddy »
Joe Kleinsmith
All State VFW Post 1716 Cmdr (1998-2000)
Cpt, VFW Post Honor Guard, Retired (1991-2009)
SC-SB County Council Cmdr (1996-1997)
SFC, US Army, Retired (1971-1991)
Full Time RV'er
www.vfwwebcom.org/ca/post1716
http://vfwwebcom.org/ca/Post1716HonorGuard/

Offline DoggyDaddy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5258
  • Have Dog Will Travel
    • VFW Post 1716, Freedom CA
    • Email
Re: Presenting The Flag to next of kin
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2013, 07:13:05 pm »
It became Federal Law January 2000 that the Government must provide Military Honors for veterans. It is for this reason my Honor Guard always got the military to be present at services we participated in.  We augmented military commanders by being the Rifle Team and assisted other ways when ever possible.  It was by seeing the Military in uniform, that veterans and their family members became knowledgeable of the availability of the military to participate and the law.

   =================================================================

The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 (NDAA for FY 2000) - Section 578 of the NDAA for FY 2000 and as amended by Sections 561 and 564 of the NDAA for FY 2002 and Section 571 of the NDAA for FY 2003 reflects the extensive deliberations conducted on military funeral honors.  The following describes what is now required of the Department of Defense in the rendering of military funeral honors for veterans and is codified in Title 10, Chapter 75, Section 1491, U.S.C.:
 
   (a) AVAILABILILTY OF FUNERAL HONORS DETAIL ENSURED.  The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, upon request, a funeral honors detail is provided for the funeral of any veteran.
 
    (b) COMPOSITION OF FUNERAL HONORS DETAILS.  (1) The Secretary of each military department shall ensure that a funeral honors detail for the funeral of a veteran consists of two or more persons.  (2) At least two members of the funeral honors detail for a veteranís funeral shall be members of the armed forces (other than members in a retired status), at least one of who shall be a member of the armed force of which the veteran was a member.  The remainder of the detail may consist of members of the armed forces (including members in a retired status) or members of veteranís organizations or other organizations approved for purposes of this section under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. Each member of the armed forces in the detail shall wear the uniform of the memberís armed force while serving in the detail
 
   (c) CEREMONY.  A funeral honors detail shall, at a minimum, perform at the funeral a ceremony that includes the folding of a United States flag and presentation of the flag to the veteranís family and the playing of Taps. Unless a bugler is a member of the detail, the funeral honors detail shall play a recorded version of Taps using audio equipment, which the detail shall provide if adequate audio equipment is not otherwise available for use at the funeral.
 
Joe Kleinsmith
All State VFW Post 1716 Cmdr (1998-2000)
Cpt, VFW Post Honor Guard, Retired (1991-2009)
SC-SB County Council Cmdr (1996-1997)
SFC, US Army, Retired (1971-1991)
Full Time RV'er
www.vfwwebcom.org/ca/post1716
http://vfwwebcom.org/ca/Post1716HonorGuard/